MediumSQL challenge #106JOINGROUP BYSUMAVG

Calculate Revenue and Units Sold per Product Category

Report orders, units sold, revenue and average price for each product category.

The challenge runs on the SQLabHub practice database (SQLite) and uses the products and order_items tables. You can solve it in the browser, with nothing to install.

Solve This SQL Challenge

The task

Calculate total revenue, units sold and number of orders per product category.

A correct answer returns 10 rows with 5 columns: category, total_orders, units_sold, total_revenue, avg_price.

Tables used in this challenge

products 120 rows

id INTEGER (PK) · name TEXT · category TEXT · price REAL · cost REAL · stock INTEGER · sku TEXT · status TEXT · rating REAL · review_count INTEGER

First 3 rows of the products table
idnamecategorypricecoststockskustatusratingreview_count
1Play Kitchen DeluxeToys1786.38589.51257SKU-000001active457
2Micro-Cut Paper Shredder 8-SheetOffice Supplies907.93281.46131SKU-000002active2.5447
34K Dual Dash CameraAutomotive568.89204.8176SKU-000003active4.129

order_items 496 rows

id INTEGER (PK) · order_id INTEGER · product_id INTEGER · quantity INTEGER · unit_price REAL · subtotal REAL

First 3 rows of the order_items table
idorder_idproduct_idquantityunit_pricesubtotal
11765192.21961.05
21823107.1321.3
316515.395.39

The first rows of each table are shown. See how all the tables relate on the database schema page.

Expected output

Expected output of the challenge
categorytotal_ordersunits_soldtotal_revenueavg_price
Office Supplies5619147482.771045.38
Toys5018144782.9953.26
Automotive4416143055.931171.73
Food & Beverage5417942452.581299.58
Books5419040552.7974.42
Health & Beauty4313933218.16767.65
Home & Garden3512431079.841228.11
Sports & Outdoors4614130319.131056.02
Clothing3411928015.781429.37
Electronics3210225811.19792.15

The complete result: 10 rows. This is the output of the model solution on the practice database.

What you practise

  • Summarising many rows into one value with COUNT, SUM, AVG, MIN or MAX
  • Counting different values with COUNT(DISTINCT …)
  • Grouping rows with GROUP BY to get one result row per group
  • Combining rows from two tables on a matching key with an inner join
  • Sorting the result with ORDER BY

Hint and approach

Try the challenge first. Open these only when you need them.

Show the hint

JOIN order_items with products, then GROUP BY category

Show the step-by-step approach

How the model solution is built, in the order the database evaluates it:

  1. Read from the order_items table.
  2. Join products on products.id = order_items.product_id.
  3. Group the rows by products.category, so the result has one row for each value.
  4. For each group, compute COUNT(DISTINCT order_items.order_id), which counts each different value once, SUM(order_items.quantity), SUM(order_items.subtotal) and AVG(products.price).
  5. ROUND() trims the calculated figures to a fixed number of decimals.
  6. Sort the result by total_revenue descending.

Model solution

Checking your session…

What to watch for

One order can contain several lines in the same category, so orders are counted with COUNT(DISTINCT order_id). The average price here is weighted by how often a product was sold, because it is averaged over order lines rather than over products.

  • INNER JOIN. An inner join drops rows that have no partner on the other side, and it repeats a row once for every match, which inflates SUM and COUNT.
  • COUNT(DISTINCT). After a join, COUNT(*) counts joined rows. Counting the parent entity needs COUNT(DISTINCT its id).
  • GROUP BY. Every selected column must either be in GROUP BY or sit inside an aggregate. SQLite accepts other columns and returns an arbitrary value for them; most databases raise an error.
Solve This SQL Challenge

Keep learning